Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

Antique shop owner died today in Reedsville, PA. 17084. I rented to her & need to know what to do. Her Children have been paying rent since she went to nursing home. t hink her 1 daughter is her POA. Lease is month to month with no mention of death. They have been throwing out merchandise & selling some also. May rent is paid.

Asked on 5/08/18, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

First upon the death of your tenant the POA ended.

That said why not just call up the daughter and see whats she wants to do about the apartment. My guess she's end the less. I doubt she wants to keep paying. The only issues are what do the kids want to do with the contents of the apartment.. There's also the issue of the security deposit, You shold be able get this worked out in about half a hour.


Read more
Answered on 5/08/18, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania