Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

Can a rental agency or landlord evict a none lease tenant whom have lived in such resident without going throught the court?

Asked on 7/01/11, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

It depends. Under PA law an oral lease is generally deemed to be a month to month lease, and either party can terminate the lease with 30 days notice. If your landlord has given you 30 days notice to vacate the premises, he is probably within his rights. If you choose to stay, and not leave after receiving such notice, he can take you to small claims court and get an order for possession. You can always appeal this ro Common Pleas Court, and pay your rent into court on a timely basis. The problem with this route, however, is you are going to end up being held responsible for the Landlord's court costs, the costs of appeal which can be relative costly, and the payment of sheriff's fees, when you eventually do get evicted, and the Sheriff can seize and sell your property at auction if you fail to pay the costs.

Frankly, I'd look for a new place to live. In the end it will be cheaper.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/11, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania