Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

I've been renting a private home from the property owners and they sold property and new owner wants to live in property, so I have to move. What are my rights as a tenant and what is the landlords/sellers duty to tenant upon selling their property?

Asked on 4/12/17, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

I have some bad news for the new owner he bought the house he bought it subject to all imbalances like easements and leases. Of course it would depend on the language contained in the lease. You should have a lawyer look over the lease. You maybe able to stay until the lease ends.


Read more
Answered on 4/12/17, 3:13 pm
Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

I concur with Mr. Davidson.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/17, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania