Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

If a tenant is late with their rent, does the landlord have the right to post a sign on the tenant's door stating RENT PAST DUE? Isn't this an invasion of privacy?

Asked on 2/18/18, 5:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Apparently you're not taking no for an answ.l Still that is the answer. Your remedies for a late payment is limited to what YOU put in the lease.

If you do what you propose you can and will be sued for defamation and damaging the tenants reputation.

So even if you doon't like my answer consider that if you post that sign you could find yourself on the wrong end of a six figure judgment.


If you think I'm wrong call me tomorrow morning and explain why I'm wrong.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/18, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania