Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

I have a tenant who's lease is not being renewed. the tenant has been given the 30 notice as required in the lease. I have a feeling that the tenant is not going to move out on the move out date. what do i do if the tenant does not move out.

Asked on 7/07/14, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Macfarlan David M. Macfarlan, Attorney at Law

If the tenant does not move out you should go to the Magisterial Court and file a Landlord

Tenant Complaint requesting payment of rental past due and for possession. Do not delay

after the 30 day notice is over. David M. Macfarlan, 215-343-3700; [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/17/14, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania