Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

I was injured by a security guard while I was a patient in the emergency room. This occurred on November 15 2010. My injury is still causing me a lot of pain. I have seen an orthopedic doctor and I am scheduled for a MRI. Is it too late too file a law suit against the hospital where I was injured?


Asked on 11/11/11, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Duffy Duffy Law, LLC

PA has a two year limitation on personal injury, so you should still have time to contact a lawyer to discuss your legal options

Regards,

Michael J. Duffy, Esq.

Duffy Law, LLC

1-888-414-5773

1500 Market Street

12th Floor, East Tower

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19102

mduffy@mduffylaw.com

Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on specific facts or circumstances. You should consult an experienced attorney concerning your particular factual situation and any specific legal questions you may have. No attorney-client relationship is created merely through the exchange of information via this web site. Michael J. Duffy will not undertake representation of a client without the client first signing a written retainer and representation agreement.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/11, 11:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania