Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

My lawyer dropped my case three weeks before the SOL so at the last minute I attempted to aquire new representation but was unsuccessful due to the time constrictions. Is my lawyer responsible for my cases missing the deadline?

Asked on 2/09/12, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


He may be responsible. It would depend on the individual circumstances. The problem with all legal malpractice cases is you must prove "the case within a case". That is you must be successful in the underlying case. Often times lawyers who think they can not be successful in the underlying case will drop the case before the Statute of Limitation expires and advise the client to seek other representation.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania