Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

I want to sue my attorney for negligence. He contacted me and told me he screwed up. He asked if i was going to sue him and i said yes. He said he was calling his insurance company. Do i contact him with a demand on my own? The case he was handling is closed now. Do i need to hire yet another attorney?


Asked on 12/03/12, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

CLIFFORD COHN COHN & ASSOCIATES

You can always try and settle it yourself, but this is the kind of case that I handle. If you can get him somehow to put it in writing that he messed up,,,that's even better. Please feel free to call me,,,or even better email me with some information( name of the attorney,,type of case/what he did wrong/when this happened,,,so that when we speak I will have a better idea of what I need to ask,,,,

CLIFFORD B. COHN, ESQ.

926 PUBLIC LEDGER BUILDING

620 CHESTNUT STREET

PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106

215-545-9660

215-925-5991(FAX)

CBCOHN@CBCOHN.COM

http://CBCOHN.COM

Read more
Answered on 12/03/12, 6:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania