Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

broke myt still hurtst hip in 2017 never felt always in pain after hip replacement in 2018 they found a infection in the first operation site ended up in six weeks care home and hip still isn't great do you I should persue this case

Asked on 4/05/19, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerry Meyers Meyers Evans & Associates, LLC

First, you need to pay attention to the actual dates when things occurred.because there is a statute of limitations in Pennsylvania requiring you to file a claim in court within 2 years of the time you knew or should have known you suffered further injury because of and in the course of medical care. The occurrence of an infection does not necessarily mean you were treated improperly. Determining whether the infection should have been diagnosed sooner and whether you suffered a further specific harm as a consequence of the delay depends upon many further details that are not provided in your question.Signs of infection include heat or redness at the surgical site, drainage from the wound,and fever. The doctor is able to perform a variety of tests to establish whether an infection is present.

You should consult an attorney with experience in handling medical malpractice claims who can obtain records and x-rays to determine whether you have a potentially meritorious claim. It is important for you to remember that whether it is practical to pursue your potential claim will depend upon the evidence found in your records and the extent to which any persistent problems you now have are related to the delay in diagnosis and treatment of your infection. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/19, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania