Legal Question in Military Law in Pennsylvania

right to military counsel

I am having a hard time finding this answer in the Manual for Courts Martial. Who is entitled to military counsel?

Asked on 6/23/08, 2:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neal Puckett The Law Firm of Puckett and Faraj, PC

Re: right to military counsel

The answer varies by service and current policies, but generally speaking, anyone who is being questioned because they are suspected of committing an offense under the UCMJ is entitled to consult with military counsel or have one present during questioning under Art 31b of the UCMJ. Further, the service will detail a military counsel to represent anyone formally charged under the UCMJ. Other situations depend on where you are and the availability of military lawyers to help with other problems, like legal assistance issues (wills, divorces, landlord-tenant issues, etc.).

Read more
Answered on 6/23/08, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania