Legal Question in Military Law in Pennsylvania

Secret Clearance

Dear Lawguru,

I have an other than honorable discharge (1984), would this prevent me from obtaining a secret clearance for a contractor?? MSEE and had no issues since being discharged.

Asked on 3/24/09, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: Secret Clearance

There are a number of factors involved in getting a security clearance. The answer would lie on what is the total risk to the government in granting you a clearance. This one factor could be an impediment based on the conditions of the discharge. Without a review of the file, I cannot comment further.

Patrick Tracy

Read more
Answered on 3/24/09, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania