Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

Does an attorney in PA need to disclose the existence of an excess insurance policy to a tort Plaintiff?

Asked on 11/18/15, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Thomas D. Kenny, Esquire

Question is a little confusing. Who does the attorney represent? If it is the defense attorney then the plaintiff attorney could get it through discovery process and not disclosing it could be a violation of the ethics rules. This is something your attorney could better advise of you.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/15, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania