Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I was in an auto accident it was the other person's fault they admitted it and they were cited by the police officer on duty. I just want to know if i have to pay my deductable since it was not my fault.

Asked on 4/20/12, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office

What they said to you may be different from what they said to their insurance company! If, however, the bad guy's insurance company agrees that the accident was not your fault, you will eventually get your deductible. If you go through your company for the money, you won't get it at first, but once your company collects it from the bad guy's company, your company will pay it to you. If you get the money directly from the bad guy's company, they'll pay you the whole amount. Call if you have questions.

Richard Senker 610 272 1200

Read more
Answered on 4/20/12, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania