Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I live in pennsylvania and I have debt it isnt an outrageous amount and my student loans and taxes are paid regularly. I recently had a debt collector call my work and he asked for my supervisor and had have me call them back in 2 hours or I would be served at work or worse arrested. Upon calling the number provided I dealt with a smug man who told me calling me at work was him "gaining power over me". When questioning the reason for his call he refused to discuss the debts in detail telling me I owe this amt, when I asked him for the original docunents and dates of the debt owed he couldn't produce the information. Can I legally sue him for discussing my information with my employer? And secondly can I go to jail for debt? What are my rights, he never calls my cell phone just work.

Asked on 4/08/16, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Artim Morrow & Artim, P.C.

Many questioners ask, "what are my rights?". No one is going to type all of that out, it would be a small book. Based upon the fact scenario that you have typed, this is a scam. No legitimate debt collector says the things that your collector did. Can he be sued? Well, where is he? What company does he work for? I bet that you cannot answer those questions because he wouldn't answer them. You cannot sue a ghost, and that's what you have here. If he won't put anything in writing, then he is not going to sue you. Block his phone number, turn him in to the state Attorney General and the CFPB.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/16, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania