Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

If the mother of a new-born child whom was born in the United States is herself not a US citizen nor a resident of the United States, does that limit the judgement amount in malpractice suit against a hospital in the United STates for injuring her child?

Asked on 8/03/12, 1:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr

Generally, citizenship status does not affect someones ability to file civil suit.

Her best bet would be to consult with an attorney.

If she hasn't already retained a lawyer, feel free to have her call me for a free phone consultation.

Justin C. Gearty Jr., Esquire

Ph: 717-490-6325

Email: [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 8/03/12, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania