Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Sewer line colaspe

My mother purchased her house in 1970s from a neighbor who property was situated between her house and the cities sewer line. My mother sewer line runs through the neighbor’s property. The neighbor’s property has been sold twice since she died and the new owner put a business with a parking lot on the property. The new owner moved the existing sewer line to run along the edge of the parking lot. After a couple on months my mother’s sewer line was blocked and the plumber stated he ran a camera down the pipe and the pipe is collapsed where they paved a parking lot on top the pipe. The neighbor refuses to repair the pipe and the city refuses to force him to repair the pipe. What is the legal recourse in this instance.


Asked on 12/22/06, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Diamond DIAMONDLAWYER

Re: Sewer line colaspe

You should sue the neighbor and City. Beforehand, you probably should hire an attny to send a letter to both. You also should find out who the construction company was ans ue them as well. There is a strong chance that an attoornye wil bew able to straighten this out. Insurance should cover this.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/06, 10:40 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania