Legal Question in Social Security Law in Pennsylvania

in 2009 i was diagnosed with thoracic outlet syndrome. i have been denied for disability twice and my attorney has filed an appeal at the federal level. realistically,what are the chances of it being overturned?

Asked on 11/13/13, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.

That's hard to say. It depends on what your medical records say and what errors the ALJ made. And it depends on the Magistrate Judge who is assigned. You may be able to file a new claim (with a later onset date) Discuss that with your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania