Legal Question in Social Security Law in Pennsylvania

What are the legal parameters that a Paralegal must adhere to when helping a person obtain SSD/SSI benefits,can they represent that person at a hearing for the impending case?


Asked on 2/18/14, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.

All attorney and non-attorney representatives of claimants who practice before the Social Security Administration (SSA) must comply with the Rules of Conduct and Standards of Responsibility for Representatives (Rules of Conduct) found at 20 C.F.R. 404.1740 and 416.1540. The Rules of Conduct specify both affirmative obligations and prohibited conduct.

If a representative violates the Rules of Conduct, is not qualified to be either an attorney or non-attorney representative under 20 C.F.R. 404.1705 and 416.1505, or has been convicted of a violation under section 206 of the Social Security Act, SSA may file charges and initiate proceedings to suspend or disqualify that representative from acting as a representative before SSA.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/14, 12:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania