Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

My husband went to court today to plead innocent on a speeding ticket. Before the hearing started the police officer approached him and said he was going to fix this for him. My husband stated that he was here for the hearing and would see the judge. Was that officer allowed to offer reduction of the ticket before the hearing and without the presence of the judge? After my husband refused to speak with the officer he then went into the judges chamber and she asked the officer how he wanted to handle this. Again is this legal for the officer to be in the judges chamber for 20 minutes before the hearing to discuss with the judge without my husband present?

Asked on 4/21/16, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Officers often approach a defendant r their attorney with a possible plea reduction. It usually works out better for the defendant. What was the result of the court session? Quite frequently it is downgraded to a lower point offense o a non point offense. Sometimes justice is promoted better that way then a full hearing. Call me just to talk-215 370 2608

Read more
Answered on 4/21/16, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania