Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

What's the penalty in Pa for leaving the screan of a car accident


Asked on 5/02/12, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon

If someone was hurt, the penalties are serious:

Leaving Scene of Accident Involving Death or Personal Injury (Section 3742)

The law:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident involving injury or death must immediately stop at the scene, or as close as possible, and immediately go to the scene of the accident and:

Give his/her name, address, and registration number of the vehicle he/she is driving; AND

Upon request, show his/her driver’s license and proof of insurance; AND

Give reasonable assistance to anyone injured, including:

The making of arrangements for the carrying of the injured person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for treatment, if it is apparent that treatment is necessary or if requested by the injured person.

If no one else is in a condition to receive that information, and no police officer is present, the driver must immediately call the police.

If the driver is physically unable to do those things, the other occupants in the vehicle must:

Fully reveal his/her identity

Fully reveal the driver’s identity

Perform the duties above.

Penalties upon conviction:

Normally:

1st-degree misdemeanor

1-year license suspension

Zero to 1 month in jail; perhaps probation

Fine of up to $10,000

If the victim suffers serious bodily injury:

3rd-degree felony

1-year license suspension

Mandatory minimum of 90 days in jail and $1,000 fine, technically could be up to 7 years & $15,000 fine.

If the victim dies:

3rd-degree felony

1-year license suspension

Mandatory minimum of 1 year in jail and $2,500 fine, technically could be up to 7 years & $15,000 fine.

If only property damage is involved; The penalties are less serious.. You should immediately report the accident to the police.

Leaving Scene of Accident — Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property (Section 3743)

The law:

The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident which results only in damage to a vehicle or property, which is driven or attended by another person, must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene, or as close to it as possible, and immediately go to the scene and:

Give his/her name, address, and registration number of the vehicle he/she is driving; AND

Upon request, show his/her driver’s license and proof of insurance.

Penalties upon conviction:

3rd-degree misdemeanor

Fine of $2,500 and/or maximum 1 year in prison.

6-month license suspension.

Leaving Scene of Accident — Unattended Vehicle or Property (Section 3745)

The law:

The driver of a vehicle that collides with or is involved in an accident with any unattended vehicle or other unattended property must immediately stop his/her vehicle close by and:

Locate and notify the owner or operator of the damaged vehicle of his/her name, address, insurance information, and registration information of his/her vehicle; OR

Attach to the damaged vehicle/property, in an obvious place, a written notice including that information.

The driver must also notify the police “without unnecessary delay.”

Penalties upon conviction:

Fine of about $385 and/or maximum 90 days in prison.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/12, 9:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania