Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

Police issued me two tickets for one traffic violation (illegally passing a vehicle). The tickets cost me money and points. Do I deserve two tickets for that violation?

Asked on 2/21/16, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

You should contest the tickets in court by pleading not guilty. Under certain circumstance more than one ticket may be issued from same incident. If you have been found guilty or pleaded guilty you can still appeal if thirty days has not yet passed.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/16, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania