Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

If I am at a red light sitting next to a police officer and he knows that my license is suspended, Can he pull me over for that reason alone

Asked on 3/25/15, 10:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ellis Klein Young, Klein & Associates

In some circumstances he may pull a driver over based upon your scenario. He would have to be certain and usually will run the plate information to see if the owner is suspended. They usually pull up your picture also and compare it to the driver. Every case is different and you should speak with a lawyer about it.

Best of luck

Ellis Klein, Esquire


Read more
Answered on 3/26/15, 3:59 am
ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

If the police officer knows you and knows for a fact that your driver's license is suspended, then, yes, he can pull you over. His knowledge of your license suspension serves as the "reasonable cause" basis for pulling you over.

Best of Luck,


Read more
Answered on 3/26/15, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania