Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

A Durable POA was drafted slightly over 6 months ago and the principal never signed the POA. Since then the principal has decided to change the existing two agents.

Can the principal strike out the current two agents and write in the two new agents onto the existing POA document?

If so, should the principal place their initials were they wrote in new agents?

Other than notarizing and witnessing the original POA should the agents pages be notarized and witnessed when the agents signs their respective pages?

Asked on 12/15/23, 5:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Here’s the thing: the principal can do whatever they want; the real question is whether a third-party is going to respect the power of attorney with those alterations to the original. More likely than not a third-party is not going to accept a document which has been been altered like that. Third parties are already nervous about accepting a PoA and will typically use any reason to reject them..

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/23, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania