Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My husband and myself had wills made up that left most of our estates to our children, but we recently got married in FL but live in PA except for a few months in FL over winter.. Should something happen to either one of us, would our estates go to each other or be based on our individual wills we had made years ago? Also I have a state pension from retirement that listed my daughters as beneficiaries, would it go to them or my husband if I died? Thank you.. Annette


Asked on 8/10/17, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

Your old Wills will control. You should definitely go to a local estate planning lawyer and get new wills, powers of attorney, and healthcare documents. You also need to change the beneficiaries on your pension/retirement plans to list the person or persons you want to receive the funds upon your desk.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/17, 12:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania