Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

who are the legal heirs?

My sister died ,leaving her estate to me and two sibblings who have also passed away.Am I the only heir or are my sibblings spouse or children entitled to a share? She did not say anything about their share going to their estate.

Asked on 11/06/07, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Re: who are the legal heirs?

That would depend on the language of the will. The inheritance to a beneficiary of a will lapses if that person dies before the testator (your sister).

Depending on the language of the will their inheritance would either go to you or the shares your siblings would have received would go to their heirs.

Without seeing the will there would be no way to tell.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.


Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania