Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My mother of 88 has lost the deed to her house. The plan is to put the house in my name, but without the deed, how can we do this?


Asked on 6/07/19, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

You can always get a copy of the deed from the County Recorder's Office. What you need to transfer title is for your mother to go to a lawyer and have a new deed prepared from her to you. There are also County and State transfer tax statements that must be filed at the time the new deed is recorded.

She should not be transferring the house in place of having a Will. She should consult with a lawyer who also does estate planning. A deed is not a will substitute. She also should have Advance Health Care Directives, a Health Care Power of Attorney and a Financial Power of Attorney to completely provide for her Planning needs.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/19, 1:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania