Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My sisters and I and our Mother owned Mother's house jointly with right of survivorship. My mother died last April so now the house is owned by us sisters. Do we have to go through probate in order to sell the house? The house is in Pennsylvania.


Asked on 7/20/18, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

Condolences on your loss.

You do not have to go through probate to sell the house, it automatically passed to you and your sisters upon your mother's death. At settlement, the buyer's title insurance company will probably want to see the death certificate, but that should be all.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/18, 10:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania