Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

In the state of PA, my father died over 42 years ago and his estate never went through probate. Are there any issues we need to be aware of? He had his wife, 2 sons and a stepchild at time of death.

Asked on 11/24/14, 9:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.

Any idea what was in the estate at the time?

Were estate taxes paid?

Read more
Answered on 11/24/14, 9:32 am

After 42 years???? Seriously, the statute of limitations has probably run on all things except maybe claims by the government.

Assuming that your father was a PA resident at the time of his death, did he have a will? If not, the step-child would not be entitled to inherit anything. The wife and 2 children would have split any real or personal property subject to probate. You do not indicate what assets existed at the time of death or how they were titled. Also, you do not indicate what debts were owed.

And why do you care about this after 42 years????

Since you seem to have a newfound concern, the only real solution is not to ask meaningless questions on a public forum because you post no details. If you really need an answer then you need to sit down with a probate attorney who will have to review any will and the list of assets/debts.

If there is some kind of money outstanding (like at a bank or insurer) it would have escheated to the state treasurer if no estate was probated. Have you checked with the PA State Treasurer? Website is:

Read more
Answered on 11/24/14, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania