Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

In the state of Pennsylvania can an executor sell property in the estate without permission of the beneficiaries?


Asked on 1/20/18, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

The executor has the right and the powers that are given in the Will and by PA law. Also, if there are not sufficient liquid assets in the estate to pay debts, including taxes, property may have to be sold.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/18, 5:42 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania