Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania


My Father-in-law recently told me that he and my Mother-in-law updated their wills. Their estate would go to my wife (their only living child) and/or our children (their only living grand-children), upon their deaths. He stated that he was told that PA law doesn't allow them to include in-laws in the bequest. In other words, if my wife and children are deceased before they are, their estate can't go to me.

I truly don't care what they do with their estate (my preference would be a charity), but I'm skeptical that there's a law that prohibits them from including in-laws. Can you clarify?

Asked on 10/29/07, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Re: Wills

I don't think there is a statute preventing you or anyone else from naming anyone in a will except the person drafting a will. Further, its not a good idea to have a beneficiary of a will witness that will.

If they have a cite to the statute I would be glad to look it up.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.


Read more
Answered on 10/29/07, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania