Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

About 4 years ago I was a bricklayer that was injured at work and as a result lost my clavicle. My company created a desk job for me after my surgery. Last October I developed COPD and was in and out of the hospital until two weeks ago. I've been released to go back to the desk job, but when I got to the plant they said it was eliminated. Now what. Do I have a case to open the comp claim back up?

Asked on 3/24/15, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

I would have to see whether your original work injury was accepted to advise you. There is a very good likelihood you would be able to either re-open your claim or file for benefits now. Call me to discuss. 215-240-7565

Read more
Answered on 3/24/15, 2:59 pm
Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC

Yes. It sounds like you do.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/15, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania