Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I was injured at work on July 11 2011 and went to occupational health the same day and sent back on modified duty. I am a fleet truck and industrial equipment mechanic so there is no modified duty so I over did it a few times . I never missed any time till August 10 2011 when I had the arthroscopic surgery and I am told buy workers comp that they want me released to modified duty by August 20 2011. I have been off since August 10 and if I return to work on August 22 does the 14 day waiting period start the day of the accident July 11 2011 or the day of the surgery August 10 2011. from the date of the surgery August 10 til August 22 is only 12 calendar days that would devastate me financially . and is it 14 work days or calendar days.??


Asked on 8/17/11, 4:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Howard Rovner Howard Rovner Esq. - Call: 215 820 9149

I can help you. I have been practicing law for over 30 years and specialize in workers compensation.

Please give me a call at 215-820-9149 or check out my website


Howard P. Rovner, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/11, 4:40 pm
Richard Senker Senker Law Office

I believe you have some misconceptions about your rights under the work comp law. I don't know of a 14 day waiting period. I've been representing work comp victims for more than 32 years. Please feel free to call and discuss--you may not need a lawyer, and you may be able to avoid paying an atty fee. BTW, where in Malvern do you live? I, also, live in Malvern.

Richard Senker 610 279-1600

Read more
Answered on 8/17/11, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania