Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I have had a lawyer on retainer for over 2 years in PA. We currently owe a balance on the last retainer of $1500. I was told by the lawyer that if I do not pay in full, that she will not submit the brief that is due on Monday. In addition, I cannot have the work that she already did on the brief. Can this legally be done on her part? Can I contact the judge directly if she chooses to withdraw?

Asked on 6/16/16, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

This sounds like a very odd arrangement for an attorney to handle a worker's compensation case on a retainer agreement. I would need to know more information to be able to advise you. Feel free to call my office to discuss your case.


Read more
Answered on 6/16/16, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania