Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

Is it legal for an employer to have a doctors appt. Changed or workers comp insurance change it without my approval.OR the doctors office change it for them without my approval.


Asked on 2/02/12, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Calhoon calhoon & associates, p.c.

Yes, but only can happen if you permit them to have contact with your doctor which you should never have done. You can revoke that permission so it does not happen again which is very important. If Dr. allows them to change appointment what else can they change? If you email me at rcalhoon@pa-workers-comp-lawyers.com I will email you more info on this very topic.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/12, 12:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania