Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Puerto Rico

Buying an abandon house

I would like to know what are the procedures one must take to buy an abandon house.

Asked on 2/11/08, 2:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Julio C. Alejandro Julio C. Alejandro Serrano Attorney at Law

Re: Buying an abandon house

This is truly an administrative proceeding that is often available through the Department of Housing at either the state or the municipal levels. It follows a highly specialized set of procedures that are often case-specific.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/08, 5:20 pm
Jorge Catala Catala Group

Re: Buying an abandon house

There are various situation in which abandonment of properties may legally happen. Each case must be analized independently.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/08, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Puerto Rico