Legal Question in Criminal Law in Puerto Rico

Probation Transfer requirements

Could someone please tell me what the requirements are to have probation transfered from Puerto Rico to Massachusetts?

He was in a fist fight and they gave him 5 years probation.

I've been searching for a written policy and proceedure manual for DAYS on the net and cant find one for Puerto Rico.

My friend has family here in MA (his child and other members) his probation is in PR, but the economy there is MUCH worse than here so he is looking for labor work here, to better support his children. ANY help would be greatly appreciated

Thank you!

Asked on 1/26/09, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Casale Gregory Casale Attorney At Law

Re: Probation Transfer requirements

It is the Puerto Rico jurisdiction that would have to request the transfer of probation. It is Puerto Rico's requirements that must be met as far as his terms and conditions. It is up to PR as to whether or not they would be willing to transfer him to another jurisdiction. It is therefore up to PR Probation to seek the transfer to MA. Once PR requests the transfer, then the MA Probation can either accept or deny the application. You should be working the PR Probation.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/09, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Puerto Rico