Legal Question in DUI Law in Puerto Rico

DWI penalties in Puerto Rico

Asked on 7/24/09, 4:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luis Antonio Marrero Aviles Luis Antonio Marrero Aviles

In Puerto Rico the statutes establish fines from $300 to $500 first time offender. Second time offenders fines from $500 to $1,000 and a mandatory imprisionement of 15 days. The license is suspend for one year. And continues increasing depending how many offenses.

This answer is base on the question only. If you have this or any legal problem you should contact an attorney who represents your rights on cort.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Puerto Rico