Legal Question in Family Law in Puerto Rico

Divorce in Puerto Rico

If you file for a divorce in Puerto Rico

and the estranged spouse does not

contest it what will happen to

properties that both parties owned to

sweeten the pot if the spouse

abandoned his spouse and left to the

states with another woman?

Asked on 8/02/08, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Julio C. Alejandro Julio C. Alejandro Serrano Attorney at Law

Re: Divorce in Puerto Rico

This is a very puzzling description of property. however, the property that is in Puerto Rico will remain undivided until a legal community separation or severance case is filed and judgment entered establishing the division of property.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/08, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Puerto Rico