Legal Question in Immigration Law in Puerto Rico

i have a f1 visa, last year i applied for an option practical training. it expires in august 2009. However, i got married few months ago, i have not applied to the green card yet, but i will do it in the next couple of days, am i allowed to work after the opt expires?

Asked on 7/27/09, 11:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luis Antonio Marrero Aviles Luis Antonio Marrero Aviles

I need more information to answer. Country of citizenship, time in Puerto Rico, etc. But as you said that it expires in August 2009, I strongly recomend you that contact your attorney as soon as posible.

This answer is bases on the question and doesn't pretend to eliminate the convenience of contact your favorite attorney to represents your rights in court.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/09, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Puerto Rico