Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Puerto Rico

Eastates heirs

Is a declaration of heirs required from each parent on a family estate for each sibling

Asked on 10/30/07, 10:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Julio C. Alejandro Julio C. Alejandro Serrano Attorney at Law

Re: Eastates heirs

In practical terms no, in technical terms yes. What courts will usually allow is that the heir declaration petition for both parents in a family0like estate to be processed jointly or concurrently.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/07, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Puerto Rico