Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Rhode Island


Hello my name is--name removed-- I unfourtnantly need to file for bankruptcy. I have probabbly about 30 to 40 thousand dollars in debt. I have a stack of bills I can't even afford to look at. About 5 are from lawyers threating to sue me, and 1 from a lawyer saying there gonna attach my wages. I cannot afford or deal to live like this any longer. I have spoke to other lawyers before and they want to charge me 16 to 18 hundred dollars. I am filing for bankruptcy if I had eighteen hundred dollars I don't think I would be filing. Please let me know if you can help. Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you from the bottom of my heart.

Asked on 8/22/08, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: bankruptcy

Usually people are able to come up with the money because they realize, it is way cheaper than paying their existing debt off (which is the case in your situation certainly), and you should no longer be paying your credit cards and other unsecured bills if you have decided to file bankruptcy. I don't think you'll have much luck finding a cheaper rate in your locale, but you really should hire an attorney. See what you can do to come up with the money to hire the attorney, it is way cheaper than paying $30k+.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/08, 2:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Rhode Island