Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Rhode Island



I have a question about filing. My husband and I have over 60,000 worth of unsecured debt. We also own a home, have an equity loan and a car payment. We are not behind on any payments, however, I am finding it very hard to keep up with everything. Can we file for bankruptcy without losing our home or car? We can and will maintain mortgage, equity and car payments.

Asked on 9/25/07, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: bankruptcy

You need to consult a bankruptcy attorney, whether you can keep the home and car depends on whether there is any equity in either piece of property. if you have equity a chapter 7 would not be a good idea, but a chapter 13 could provide you some relief, as I don't know the details of your situation I cannot give you a more definitive answer, but a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney will give you the answers you need.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/07, 12:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Rhode Island