Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Rhode Island

chapter 7-removal time from credit report

In May,1991 I filed chapter 7 in Providence R.I. and was informed that the bankrupcy would stay on my credit report for 7 years. Now that the 7th year is approaching I am hearing that this is incorrect.I would like to know the answer to this question and another: Who do I contact to see that the bankrupcy is romoved; each and every creditor or the credit bureau?

Asked on 1/18/98, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Workman Law Offices of Thomas Workman

Ch 7 Bankruptcy

Your bankruptcy proceedings will be noted on your credit records for up to 10 years after your bankruptcy filing.

To check to find what is on your credit report, you can order a copy of your report once each year without charge from each of the three major credit bureaus. TRW is now called "Experian". They have an 800 phone number, and can be found on the web.

An attorney can help you get to the bottom of the situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/98, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Rhode Island