Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Rhode Island

Frequency of bankruptcy

In RI, what is the time span required between filing a chapter 7 personal bankruptcy? I have heard 6 years and 7 years. Which is it?

Asked on 5/21/98, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Sullivan Mark R. Sullivan - Attorney at Law

Frequency of filings - Chapter 7

General rule is 6 years.

If we have not met face to face and agreed to my representation of you in a written agreement signed by both you and I, then I am not your lawyer. Any comments made here are not legal advice but presented in the spirit of this bulletin board as general information only.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/98, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Rhode Island