Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

Collection Notice

Some company claims to have sent me something I have never even ordered. I tried to explain to them I never received the item I never ordered.

Eventually the claim was sent to a collections, I have refused to pay because A) I never ordered it and B) I never received it.

7 years go by and now they are threatning me with there attorneys.

Ih the letter it states they want me to voluntarily pay the fee along with there huge increase before they take action.

WHat can I do?...I never even ordered this merchandise. There threatning me over 84 dollars.

Please help

Asked on 3/28/07, 11:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: Collection Notice

Based on the facts in the question, there would be no reason for you to pay them one cent. And their threats may just violate the law.

If you will allow me to help, I will meet with you to discuss this matter at no obligation or charge whatsoever. Please call my office and I will arrange to see you promptly. If you do come see me, please bring with you every piece of paper you may have regarding the claim.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 3/28/07, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island