Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

credit card responsibility

am i responsible for my husbands credit card if he passes away/ i have a card in my name and he has 1 in his name.

Asked on 9/10/07, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: credit card responsibility

One spouse is not obligated to pay the debts of another spouse unless he or she co-signed the credit application/agreement to repay.

As with any rule, there are exceptions, such as if you conspired with him to defraud the credit card issuer, and there arguably may be an exception for necessary healthcare expenses (i.e. hospital expenses prior to death). If the charges are related to healthcare or cash advances that found their way to an account of yours, you should consult with a lawyer.

Good luck,


Read more
Answered on 9/10/07, 8:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island