Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

monet owed to a deceased person

If you borrow money from a person (verbal agreement only-''pay what you can, when you can'')-and that person dies-do you still owe it (to his survivors)?

Asked on 6/10/03, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jules D'Alessandro D'Alessandro & Wright

Re: monet owed to a deceased person

If there is nothing in writing to evidence the debt, like a promissory note it would be very difficult for anyone to collect the debt. That doesn't mean that they will not try to sue you for the money, it just means they will have a difficult time winning if at all

Read more
Answered on 6/12/03, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island