Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Rhode Island

If the co signer for a student loan dies, is his estste held liable for the repayment of the loan?

Asked on 10/29/09, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Is the loan currently in default? If so, then the lender or federal government theoretically could file a claim in the probate estate if the co-signer died leaving assets subject to probate (i.e. assets not conveyed by operation of law, such as a joint bank account that would pass automatically to the survivor).


Put differently, there are too many facts not specified in the hypothetical question to answer completely, so you should consult with a lawyer.


If you like, LawyersCollaborative, like most of your neighborhood lawyers, offers a no-cost, no-obligation initial consultation.




Read more
Answered on 11/11/09, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Rhode Island