Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Rhode Island


My manager told the employees of where I work cannot enter the store if we are not working. Is that legal?

I work for Dunkin Donuts

Asked on 9/14/00, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Zinder Zinder & Koch

Re: Descrimination?

When you are off work you have the same rights as any other customer. However, you can not insist upon any special treatment, such as going behind the counter, use of employee only facilities, etc. If management refuses service to you , you must find out why and call a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/00, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Rhode Island