Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

Do the number of nights a child sleeps at the non custodial parents house effect the amount of child support paid

Asked on 4/20/16, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Pearsall Law Office of Christopher A. Pearsall, Esquire

The number of nights itself does not affect the amount of child support paid. Child support is only affected by time when the amount of time the non-custodial parent has the child is GREATER than 50% of the time.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/16, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island